"
British Pound Euro
My Basket
  • Paperbox Facebook

Privacy Policy

 

Policy

The Paperbox Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Paperbox Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 20th May 2018

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

Name and job title

Contact information including email address

Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

We collect information about you when you register with us or place an order for our products. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

How will we use and protect the information about you?


We collect information about you to process your order, manage your account and, if you agree, to email you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you.
We also use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website. As part of this your information will be shared with trusted 3rd party companies who host our website and provide order processing software. These include but are not limited to Magento, Purenet, Agency 51 and Bigcommerce.
The Paperbox Ltd will never share your information for marketing purposes with any other 3rd party companies. Any data shared is for account management and order processing purposes only.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests. As part of our commitment to provide you with a great service, if we contact you by any means as described, we will always offer you the option to opt out of our contact. 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is completly secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place substantial physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure any of the information we collect online.

Marketing


We would like to send you information about products and services of ours and and rarely, other companies which may be of interest or benificial to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here and tell us what you would like to do with any information or data we hold about you.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for internal, statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Use of our images without our written approval is strictly forbidden. We have tools in place to scan other website and if we find that our images have, or are being used, without our written consent take all neccesary action against the person or company concerned. Use of our images in this way will be treated as copyright theft.

Controlling and protecting your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at ray@thepaperbox.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to The Paperbox Ltd Head Office, Unit 9, Shires Bridge Business Park, Easingwold, York, UK, YO61 3EQ

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Access to your information and correction


You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you or your business. If you would like a copy of some or all of the personal information we have on file, please contact us. iparty Limited may charge you a small fee for this service depending on the volume of information you require.
We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

The Paperbox™ is the trading name of The Paperbox Limited © 2017 Protected under EU Trademark ® - Registered at Companies House, London

Company No 6838654 - VAT No 123285140